Observer

Tags / Aspects

Description

Ground covering clambering winding to 600mm high; strings and clusters of small yellow flowers (new) and papery white+brown calyces. Found in very sandy soil just 'above' high tide level - a foreshore with mangroves.
Threatened species. Very attractive en-masse.
Native to the south-east coast of Australia including Tasmania inhabiting salty marshes and mud flats.
Family: Plumbaginaceae
Common Names: Yellow Sea Lavender

Date & Time

2012-02-12 08:54 PM [Melbourne]

Location

  -38.219044 , 145.312219 : 1.638 m

Near Warneet VIC 3980, Australia

Discussion

Star     Comment    

David Francis starred this.

  1. David Francis  Great obs. First record of this species for NS.

    Reply • 29 May




NS Observation No. 5B0C0628ED2A89FA060055D9
Created 2018-05-28 11:42 PM (7 months ago)
Created By Mark Ridgway
Updated 2018-05-29 02:17 PM (7 months ago)
Updated By Mark Ridgway
Edits 1
Photo Quality good-for-id
Camera Date-Stamp No
Camera Geotag Yes
Permalink 5b0c0628ed2a89fa060055d9
Data Export Files Please log in