V

Victorian Volcanic Plains - Native Plants

Description

Initial plant list is a from a review of the literature of botanical works including Willis, McDougall and a few other sources.

Observations

Species

Species Name
Acacia acinacea s.s.
Acacia dealbata subsp. dealbata
Acacia gunnii
Acacia implexa
Acacia mearnsii
Acacia melanoxylon
Acacia montana
Acacia paradoxa
Acacia provincialis
Acacia pycnantha
Acacia uncifolia
Acacia verniciflua (Bacchus Marsh variant)
Acacia verniciflua (Casterton variant)
Acacia verniciflua (common variant)
Acacia verticillata subsp. cephalantha
Acacia verticillata subsp. verticillata
Acaena agnipila
Acaena echinata
Acaena novae-zelandiae
Acaena ovina
Acianthus exsertus s.s.
Acrotriche prostrata
Acrotriche serrulata
Adiantum aethiopicum
Agrostis venusta
Ajuga australis
Alisma plantago-aquatica
Allittia cardiocarpa
Allocasuarina littoralis
Allocasuarina luehmannii
Allocasuarina paludosa
Allocasuarina verticillata
Alternanthera denticulata s.s.
Alternanthera sp. 1 (Plains)
Amphibromus macrorhinus
Amphibromus neesii
Amphibromus nervosus
Amphibromus pithogastrus
Amyema linophylla subsp. orientale
Amyema miquelii
Amyema pendula subsp. pendula (s.s.)
Amyema preissii
Amyema quandang var. quandang
Angianthus preissianus
Anogramma leptophylla
Aphanes australiana
Aphelia gracilis
Apium annuum
Apium prostratum subsp. prostratum var. filiforme
Apium prostratum subsp. prostratum var. prostratum
Aristida behriana
Aristida ramosa
Arthropodium fimbriatum
Arthropodium minus
Arthropodium sp. 3 (aff. strictum)
Arthropodium strictum s.s.
Asperula conferta
Asperula scoparia
Asplenium aethiopicum
Asplenium bulbiferum subsp. gracillimum
Asplenium flabellifolium
Astroloma humifusum
Atriplex australasica
Atriplex cinerea
Atriplex leptocarpa
Atriplex paludosa subsp. paludosa
Atriplex semibaccata
Atriplex suberecta
Austrodanthonia auriculata
Austrodanthonia caespitosa
Austrodanthonia carphoides
Austrodanthonia duttoniana
Austrodanthonia eriantha
Austrodanthonia fulva
Austrodanthonia geniculata
Austrodanthonia induta
Austrodanthonia laevis
Austrodanthonia penicillata
Austrodanthonia pilosa
Austrodanthonia racemosa var. racemosa
Austrodanthonia richardsonii
Austrodanthonia setacea var. breviseta
Austrodanthonia setacea var. setacea
Austrodanthonia tenuior
Austrofestuca hookeriana
Austrofestuca littoralis
Austrostipa aristiglumis
Austrostipa bigeniculata
Austrostipa blackii
Austrostipa breviglumis
Austrostipa curticoma
Austrostipa densiflora
Austrostipa elegantissima
Austrostipa eremophila
Austrostipa exilis
Austrostipa flavescens
Austrostipa gibbosa
Austrostipa hemipogon
Austrostipa mollis
Austrostipa nodosa
Austrostipa oligostachya
Austrostipa pubinodis
Austrostipa rudis subsp. rudis
Austrostipa scabra subsp. falcata
Austrostipa scabra subsp. scabra
Austrostipa semibarbata
Austrostipa setacea
Austrostipa stipoides
Austrostipa stuposa
Avicennia marina subsp. australasica
Azolla filiculoides
Ballantinia antipoda
Banksia marginata
Baumea articulata
Berula erecta
Blechnum minus
Boerhavia dominii
Bolboschoenus caldwellii
Bolboschoenus medianus
Bossiaea prostrata
Bothriochloa macra
Botrychium australe
Brachyscome basaltica var. gracilis
Brachyscome ciliaris
Brachyscome debilis s.s.
Brachyscome dentata
Brachyscome diversifolia
Brachyscome graminea
Brachyscome multifida
Brachyscome parvula var. parvula
Brachyscome perpusilla
Brachyscome readeri
Bromus arenarius
Brunonia australis
Bulbine bulbosa
Bulbine glauca
Burchardia umbellata
Bursaria spinosa subsp. spinosa
Caesia calliantha
Calandrinia calyptrata
Calandrinia eremaea
Callistemon sieberi
Callitriche palustris
Callitris glaucophylla
Calocephalus citreus
Calocephalus lacteus
Calochlaena dubia
Calotis anthemoides
Calotis lappulacea
Calotis scabiosifolia var. scabiosifolia
Calotis scapigera
Calystegia sepium subsp. roseata
Calytrix tetragona
Cardamine gunnii s.s.
Cardamine tenuifolia
Carex appressa
Carex bichenoviana
Carex breviculmis
Carex brownii
Carex fascicularis
Carex gaudichaudiana
Carex gunniana var. gunniana
Carex incomitata
Carex inversa
Carex iynx
Carex pumila
Carex tereticaulis
Carpobrotus modestus
Carpobrotus rossii
Cassinia aculeata
Cassinia arcuata
Cassinia longifolia
Cassytha melantha
Centaurium spicatum
Centella cordifolia
Centipeda cunninghamii
Centipeda elatinoides
Centipeda minima subsp. minima s.s.
Centrolepis aristata
Centrolepis glabra
Centrolepis strigosa subsp. strigosa
Ceratophyllum demersum
Chamaescilla corymbosa var. corymbosa
Chamaesyce drummondii
Cheilanthes austrotenuifolia
Cheilanthes distans
Cheilanthes sieberi subsp. sieberi
Chenopodium desertorum subsp. microphyllum
Chenopodium glaucum
Chenopodium pumilio
Chiloglottis reflexa
Chloris truncata
Chorizandra enodis
Chrysocephalum apiculatum s.s.
Chrysocephalum semipapposum
Chrysocephalum sp. 1
Cladium procerum
Clematis aristata
Clematis microphylla s.s.
Comesperma polygaloides
Comesperma volubile
Convolvulus angustissimus subsp. angustissimus
Convolvulus angustissimus subsp. omnigracilis
Coprosma hirtella
Coprosma quadrifida
Correa glabra var. glabra
Cotula australis
Cotula coronopifolia
Cotula vulgaris var. australasica
Craspedia paludicola
Craspedia sp. 2
Craspedia variabilis
Crassula closiana
Crassula colorata var. acuminata
Crassula decumbens var. decumbens
Crassula helmsii
Crassula peduncularis
Crassula sieberiana s.s.
Crepidomanes venosum
Cryptandra amara s.s.
Cullen microcephalum
Cullen parvum
Cullen tenax
Cuscuta tasmanica
Cymbonotus preissianus
Cymbopogon refractus
Cynoglossum australe
Cynoglossum suaveolens
Cyperus gunnii subsp. gunnii
Cyperus lhotskyanus
Cyperus lucidus
Cyperus sanguinolentus
Damasonium minus
Daucus glochidiatus
Daviesia latifolia
Daviesia leptophylla
Derwentia derwentiana subsp. derwentiana
Desmodium gunnii
Desmodium varians
Deyeuxia quadriseta
Dianella admixta
Dianella amoena
Dianella brevicaulis
Dianella sp. aff. longifolia (Benambra)
Dianella tasmanica
Dichanthium sericeum subsp. sericeum
Dichelachne crinita
Dichelachne micrantha
Dichondra repens
Dicksonia antarctica
Dillwynia cinerascens s.s.
Dillwynia hispida
Dillwynia sericea
Diplazium australe
Dipodium campanulatum
Discaria pubescens
Disphyma crassifolium subsp. clavellatum
Distichlis distichophylla
Diuris X fastidiosa
Diuris basaltica
Diuris behrii
Diuris chryseopsis
Diuris fragrantissima
Diuris gregaria
Diuris palustris
Diuris pardina
Diuris punctata var. punctata
Diuris sulphurea
Dodonaea procumbens
Dodonaea viscosa subsp. cuneata
Dodonaea viscosa subsp. spatulata
Doodia australis
Doodia caudata
Drosera glanduligera
Drosera peltata subsp. auriculata
Drosera peltata subsp. peltata
Drosera whittakeri subsp. aberrans
Dysphania glomulifera ssp. glomulifera
Echinopogon ovatus
Eclipta platyglossa
Einadia hastata
Einadia nutans subsp. nutans
Elatine gratioloides
Eleocharis acuta
Eleocharis atricha
Eleocharis gracilis
Eleocharis macbarronii
Eleocharis pallens
Eleocharis plana
Eleocharis pusilla
Eleocharis sphacelata
Elymus scaber var. scaber
Enchylaena tomentosa var. tomentosa
Enneapogon nigricans
Epilobium billardierianum subsp. billardierianum
Epilobium billardierianum subsp. cinereum
Epilobium billardierianum subsp. intermedium
Epilobium hirtigerum
Eragrostis australasica
Eragrostis brownii
Eragrostis diandra
Eragrostis infecunda
Eragrostis trachycarpa
Eremophila deserti
Eriochilus cucullatus
Erodium crinitum
Eryngium ovinum
Eryngium vesiculosum
Eucalyptus aff. baueriana (Werribee)
Eucalyptus albens
Eucalyptus baxteri s.s.
Eucalyptus behriana
Eucalyptus camaldulensis
Eucalyptus goniocalyx s.s.
Eucalyptus leucoxylon subsp. connata
Eucalyptus melliodora
Eucalyptus microcarpa
Eucalyptus obliqua
Eucalyptus ovata var. ovata
Eucalyptus pauciflora subsp. pauciflora
Eucalyptus polyanthemos subsp. vestita
Eucalyptus radiata subsp. radiata
Eucalyptus rubida
Eucalyptus tricarpa subsp. tricarpa
Eucalyptus viminalis subsp. cygnetensis
Eucalyptus viminalis subsp. viminalis
Euchiton collinus s.s.
Euchiton involucratus s.s.
Euchiton sphaericus
Eutaxia microphylla var. diffusa
Eutaxia microphylla var. microphylla
Exocarpos cupressiformis
Exocarpos strictus
Ficinia nodosa
Frankenia pauciflora var. gunnii
Gahnia clarkei
Gahnia filum
Gahnia radula
Gahnia trifida
Galium australe
Galium gaudichaudii
Galium leptogonium
Galium migrans
Galium propinquum
Gastrodia sesamoides s.s.
Geranium retrorsum s.s.
Geranium solanderi var. solanderi s.s.
Geranium sp. 1
Geranium sp. 3
Geranium sp. 5
Glossostigma elatinoides
Glyceria australis
Glycine clandestina
Glycine latrobeana
Glycine tabacina s.s.
Gnaphalium indutum
Gonocarpus elatus
Gonocarpus tetragynus
Goodenia geniculata
Goodenia gracilis
Goodenia heteromera
Goodenia humilis
Goodenia ovata
Goodenia pinnatifida
Goodia lotifolia var. lotifolia
Goodia medicaginea
Gratiola peruviana
Grevillea rosmarinifolia subsp. rosmarinifolia
Gynatrix pulchella s.s.
Hakea decurrens subsp. physocarpa
Haloragis aspera
Haloragis brownii
Haloragis heterophylla
Halosarcia halocnemoides subsp. halocnemoides
Halosarcia pergranulata subsp. pergranulata
Hardenbergia violacea
Helichrysum aff. rutidolepis (Lowland Swamps)
Helichrysum rutidolepis s.s.
Helichrysum scorpioides
Hemarthria uncinata var. uncinata
Hemichroa pentandra
Hibbertia exutiacies
Hibbertia riparia
Histiopteris incisa
Hyalosperma demissum
Hydrocotyle callicarpa
Hydrocotyle capillaris
Hydrocotyle foveolata
Hydrocotyle hirta
Hydrocotyle laxiflora
Hydrocotyle medicaginoides
Hydrocotyle muscosa
Hydrocotyle sibthorpioides
Hydrocotyle tripartita
Hydrocotyle verticillata
Hymenolobus procumbens
Hymenophyllum australe
Hymenophyllum cupressiforme
Hypericum gramineum
Hypericum japonicum
Hypolepis rugosula
Hypoxis glabella var. glabella
Hypoxis hygrometrica var. villosisepala
Hypoxis vaginata var. brevistigmata
Hypoxis vaginata var. vaginata
Imperata cylindrica
Indigofera australis
Isoetes drummondii subsp. anomala
Isoetes drummondii subsp. drummondii
Isoetes muelleri
Isoetes pusilla
Isoetopsis graminifolia
Isolepis cernua var. cernua
Isolepis cernua var. platycarpa
Isolepis congrua
Isolepis fluitans var. fluitans
Isolepis fluitans var. lenticularis
Isolepis hookeriana
Isolepis inundata
Isolepis marginata
Isolepis victoriensis
Isotoma fluviatilis subsp. australis
Juncus amabilis
Juncus australis
Juncus bufonius
Juncus caespiticius
Juncus filicaulis
Juncus flavidus
Juncus gregiflorus
Juncus holoschoenus
Juncus homalocaulis
Juncus kraussii subsp. australiensis
Juncus pallidus
Juncus pauciflorus
Juncus prismatocarpus
Juncus radula
Juncus revolutus
Juncus sarophorus
Juncus semisolidus
Juncus subsecundus
Juncus usitatus
Juncus vaginatus
Kennedia prostrata
Lachnagrostis adamsonii
Lachnagrostis aemula s.s.
Lachnagrostis billardierei subsp. billardierei
Lachnagrostis filiformis var. 1
Lachnagrostis filiformis var. 2
Lachnagrostis punicea subsp. filifolia
Lachnagrostis punicea subsp. punicea
Lachnagrostis robusta
Lachnagrostis scabra subsp. scabra
Lagenophora huegelii
Lagenophora stipitata
Lastreopsis acuminata
Lawrencia spicata
Leiocarpa panaetioides
Lemna disperma
Lemna trisulca
Lepidium aschersonii
Lepidium hyssopifolium
Lepidium pseudohyssopifolium
Lepidium pseudotasmanicum
Lepidosperma curtisiae
Lepidosperma laterale
Lepilaena bilocularis
Lepilaena cylindrocarpa
Lepilaena preissii
Leptinella reptans s.s.
Leptorhynchos elongatus
Leptorhynchos squamatus subsp. squamatus
Leptorhynchos tenuifolius
Leptospermum continentale
Leptospermum laevigatum
Leptospermum lanigerum
Leptospermum obovatum
Leptostigma reptans
Leucochrysum albicans subsp. albicans var. albicans
Leucochrysum albicans subsp. albicans var. tricolor
Leucophyta brownii
Levenhookia dubia
Levenhookia sonderi
Lilaeopsis polyantha
Limonium australe
Limosella australis
Linum marginale
Lobelia anceps
Lobelia concolor
Lobelia irrigua
Lobelia pedunculata s.s.
Lobelia pratioides
Lomandra filiformis subsp. coriacea
Lomandra filiformis subsp. filiformis
Lomandra longifolia subsp. longifolia
Lomandra micrantha subsp. micrantha
Lomandra multiflora subsp. multiflora
Lomandra nana
Lotus australis var. australis
Luzula meridionalis var. densiflora
Luzula meridionalis var. flaccida
Luzula meridionalis var. meridionalis
Lycopus australis
Lysiana exocarpi
Lythrum hyssopifolia
Lythrum salicaria
Maireana brevifolia
Maireana decalvans
Maireana enchylaenoides
Maireana pentagona
Malva aff. preissiana (pink-flowered inland form)
Malva preissiana s.s. (white-flowered coastal form)
Marsilea costulifera
Marsilea drummondii
Marsilea hirsuta
Melaleuca lanceolata subsp. lanceolata
Melaleuca parvistaminea
Melaleuca squarrosa
Melicytus dentatus s.s.
Melicytus sp. aff. dentatus (Volcanic Plain variant)
Mentha australis
Mentha diemenica
Mentha laxiflora
Mentha satureoides
Microlaena stipoides var. stipoides
Microseris sp. 1
Microseris sp. 3
Microsorum pustulatum subsp. pustulatum
Microtis parviflora
Microtis unifolia
Millotia muelleri
Millotia tenuifolia var. tenuifolia
Mimulus repens
Minuria leptophylla
Montia fontana subsp. chondrosperma
Muehlenbeckia adpressa
Muehlenbeckia florulenta
Muellerina eucalyptoides
Myoporum insulare
Myoporum parvifolium
Myoporum petiolatum
Myosotis australis
Myriocephalus rhizocephalus
Myriophyllum caput-medusae
Myriophyllum crispatum
Myriophyllum integrifolium
Myriophyllum muelleri
Myriophyllum salsugineum
Myriophyllum simulans
Myriophyllum variifolium
Myriophyllum verrucosum
Myrsine howittiana
Neopaxia australasica
Nicotiana maritima
Nicotiana suaveolens
Notelaea ligustrina
Notodanthonia semiannularis
Nymphoides crenata
Olearia argophylla
Olearia decurrens
Olearia glutinosa
Olearia ramulosa var. ramulosa
Opercularia ovata
Ophioglossum lusitanicum
Oreomyrrhis eriopoda
Ottelia ovalifolia subsp. ovalifolia
Oxalis exilis
Oxalis perennans
Oxalis radicosa
Ozothamnus ferrugineus
Ozothamnus obcordatus
Ozothamnus rosmarinifolius
Panicum decompositum var. decompositum
Panicum effusum
Parietaria debilis s.s.
Paspalidium constrictum
Paspalum distichum
Pelargonium australe
Pelargonium littorale
Pelargonium rodneyanum
Pellaea calidirupium
Pellaea falcata s.s.
Pentapogon quadrifidus var. quadrifidus
Persicaria decipiens
Persicaria hydropiper
Persicaria praetermissa
Persicaria prostrata
Persicaria subsessilis
Phragmites australis
Phyllangium distylis
Phyllangium sulcatum
Picris angustifolia subsp. angustifolia
Pilularia novae-hollandiae
Pimelea curviflora var. 1
Pimelea curviflora var. aff. subglabrata
Pimelea glauca
Pimelea hewardiana
Pimelea humilis
Pimelea linifolia subsp. linifolia
Pimelea micrantha
Pimelea octophylla
Pimelea serpyllifolia subsp. serpyllifolia
Pimelea spinescens subsp. spinescens
Plagiobothrys elachanthus
Plantago gaudichaudii
Plantago hispida
Plantago varia
Pleurosorus rutifolius s.s.
Pleurosorus subglandulosus
Poa clelandii
Poa labillardierei var. (Volcanic Plains)
Poa labillardierei var. labillardierei
Poa morrisii
Poa poiformis var. poiformis
Poa rodwayi
Poa sieberiana var. hirtella
Poa sieberiana var. sieberiana
Podolepis jaceoides s.s.
Podolepis sp. 1
Polygonum plebeium
Polystichum proliferum
Pomaderris aspera
Portulaca oleracea
Potamogeton cheesemanii
Potamogeton crispus
Potamogeton ochreatus
Potamogeton pectinatus
Potamogeton sulcatus
Prasophyllum pyriforme s.s.
Prasophyllum suaveolens
Pseudognaphalium luteoalbum
Pteridium esculentum
Pteris tremula
Pterostylis basaltica
Pterostylis curta
Pterostylis cycnocephala
Pterostylis mutica
Pterostylis nutans
Pterostylis pedunculata
Pterostylis robusta s.s.
Pterostylis sp. aff. mutica (Basalt Plains)
Pterostylis truncata
Ptilotus erubescens
Ptilotus macrocephalus
Ptilotus spathulatus f. spathulatus
Puccinellia stricta var. perlaxa
Puccinellia stricta var. stricta
Pultenaea daphnoides
Pultenaea pedunculata
Pycnosorus chrysanthes
Pycnosorus globosus
Ranunculus amphitrichus
Ranunculus diminutus
Ranunculus glabrifolius
Ranunculus inundatus
Ranunculus lappaceus
Ranunculus pumilio var. pumilio
Ranunculus robertsonii
Ranunculus sessiliflorus var. sessiliflorus
Rhagodia candolleana subsp. candolleana
Rhagodia parabolica
Rhodanthe anthemoides
Rhodanthe corymbiflora
Rorippa laciniata
Rubus parvifolius
Rumex bidens
Rumex brownii
Rumex dumosus
Rumex stenoglottis
Rumex tenax
Ruppia megacarpa
Ruppia polycarpa
Ruppia tuberosa
Rutidosis leptorhynchoides
Sambucus gaudichaudiana
Samolus repens
Sarcocornia blackiana
Sarcocornia quinqueflora subsp. quinqueflora
Schoenoplectus pungens
Schoenoplectus tabernaemontani
Schoenus apogon
Schoenus breviculmis
Schoenus latelaminatus
Schoenus nitens
Sclerolaena diacantha
Sclerolaena muricata var. muricata
Sclerolaena muricata var. villosa
Sclerostegia arbuscula
Scutellaria humilis
Sebaea albidiflora
Sebaea ovata
Selliera radicans
Senecio biserratus
Senecio cunninghamii var. cunninghamii
Senecio hispidulus s.s.
Senecio macrocarpus
Senecio minimus
Senecio odoratus
Senecio platylepis
Senecio psilocarpus
Senecio quadridentatus
Senecio runcinifolius
Senecio squarrosus s.s.
Senna form taxon 'coriacea'
Senna form taxon 'filifolia'
Senna form taxon 'zygophylla'
Sida corrugata
Sigesbeckia australiensis
Sigesbeckia orientalis subsp. orientalis
Siloxerus multiflorus
Solanum aviculare
Solanum laciniatum
Solenogyne dominii
Solenogyne gunnii
Spergularia marina s.s.
Spergularia sp. 1
Spergularia sp. 3
Spinifex sericeus
Spiranthes australis
Sporobolus virginicus
Stackhousia monogyna
Stackhousia spathulata
Stackhousia subterranea
Stackhousia viminea
Stellaria angustifolia
Stellaria pungens
Stuartina muelleri
Stylidium despectum
Stylidium graminifolium s.s.
Suaeda australis
Swainsona behriana
Swainsona lessertiifolia
Swainsona procumbens
Templetonia stenophylla
Tetragonia implexicoma
Teucrium racemosum s.s.
Thelymitra arenaria
Thelymitra aristata
Thelymitra ixioides s.s.
Thelymitra megcalyptra
Thelymitra nuda
Thelymitra pauciflora s.s.
Thelymitra rubra
Themeda triandra
Thesium australe
Threlkeldia diffusa
Thysanotus patersonii
Tribulus terrestris
Tricoryne elatior
Triglochin minutissima
Triglochin mucronata
Triglochin nana
Triglochin procera s.s.
Triglochin striata
Tripogon loliiformis
Triptilodiscus pygmaeus
Trithuria submersa
Typha domingensis
Typha orientalis
Urtica incisa
Utricularia australis
Utricularia beaugleholei
Utricularia dichotoma s.s.
Vallisneria americana var. americana
Velleia paradoxa
Veronica calycina
Veronica gracilis
Veronica plebeia
Villarsia reniformis
Viminaria juncea
Viola betonicifolia subsp. betonicifolia
Viola hederacea sensu Thiele & Prober
Vittadinia cervicularis var. subcervicularis
Vittadinia cuneata var. cuneata
Vittadinia gracilis
Vittadinia muelleri
Wahlenbergia communis s.s.
Wahlenbergia gracilenta s.s.
Wahlenbergia gracilis
Wahlenbergia luteola
Wahlenbergia multicaulis
Wahlenbergia stricta subsp. stricta
Wahlenbergia victoriensis
Walwhalleya proluta
Wilsonia humilis
Wilsonia rotundifolia
Wolffia australiana
Wurmbea dioica subsp. dioica
Wurmbea latifolia subsp. vanessae
Xerochrysum palustre
Xerochrysum viscosum
Zostera muelleri subsp. muelleri
Zoysia macrantha subsp. macrantha
Zygophyllum billardierei
Zygophyllum glaucum